Hoekwoning te koop: Gasgracht 43, Meppel
BuyMeppelEnd-of-terrace housesGasgracht 43

Gasgracht 43

Blankenstein, Meppel

€ 398,000
Neighbourhood Blankenstein, MeppelNeighbourhood
Jumbo 312m away
10 supermarkets within 1 km
Popular neighbourhood for young people
74% of residents are aged 15 to 25
Energy label C
Insulation can make a big difference at this label
AI summary

A piece of history on Gasgracht

This end-of-terrace house on Gasgracht in Meppel dates from 1890 and has a floor area of 86 m² on a 101 m² plot. The energy label is C, which means it is reasonably efficient. At €398,000, the price is in line with the market for end-of-terrace houses in Meppel.

Blankenstein: a quiet, student-oriented neighbourhood

Blankenstein is a small neighbourhood with 235 residents, mostly single-person households (195). The area has a high proportion of young adults aged 15,25 (175), giving it a calm, student-friendly feel. There are very few families with children (5), and most homes are owner-occupied (91%). The neighbourhood is moderately urban, with an address density of 1,600 per km². No resident reviews are available for this neighbourhood.

Daily life around Gasgracht

For your morning bread, Jumbo is just around the corner, and Lidl is a couple of streets away. Ekoplaza and Albert Heijn are also within a ten-minute walk. Schools are close by: Kindcentrum Kornalijn and Toermalijn are both a five-minute walk, while secondary school Stad & Esch Beroepencollege is 457 m away. The train station is 1.7 km from the house, and a park is on your doorstep. For more about the surroundings, see the municipality of Meppel.

Source and availability

At the time of writing, the home is listed through several channels, including Oostergetel Makelaardij.

This summary was generated with AI and may contain errors. Always verify the details with the provider.

Features

Details of this home

Transfer

StatusAvailable
Listed since24 July 2026

Price

Asking price€ 398,000
Price per m²€ 4,628
Assessed value (WOZ)reference date 01-01-2025€ 358,000

Areas and volume

Living area100 m²
Object areaLand Registry (Kadaster)86 m²
Plot area101 m²
Insure your home and belongingsGet insured

Layout

Rooms3
Bedrooms2

Construction

Property typeHuis
Year built1890

Location

NeighbourhoodBlankenstein
DistrictBlankenstein
MunicipalityMeppel
Value development
WOZ value of this address · 2016 – 2026
WOZ value Current asking price

The WOZ value is set annually by the municipality with 1 January as its reference date, and therefore lags the market by about a year. It is an estimated market value, not a sale price.

Frequently asked questions

About Gasgracht 43, Meppel

Is €398,000 a fair price for this house?

The price of €398,000 is in line with the market for end-of-terrace houses in Meppel. The house has 86 m² of living space on a 101 m² plot, with an energy label C. Given its age (1890) and location in Blankenstein, the price reflects the current market conditions.

What is the energy label and what does it mean?

The energy label is C, which is an official registration from EP-Online. Label C indicates a reasonably efficient home, meaning energy costs are moderate compared to less efficient labels. The label does not specify which aspects of the property are efficient or inefficient.

How far is the nearest supermarket?

The nearest supermarket is Jumbo, just 312 metres away, so it is around a five-minute walk. Lidl is 396 metres away, and Ekoplaza is 486 metres. Albert Heijn is 711 metres, a ten-minute walk.

What schools are near Gasgracht 43?

Several primary schools are within walking distance: Kindcentrum Kornalijn (321 m), Toermalijn (384 m), and P.C. Basisschool Stadskwartier (431 m). For secondary education, Stad & Esch Beroepencollege is 457 m away.

How far is the train station from the house?

The train station is 1.7 km from the house, which is about a 20-minute walk or a short cycle ride.

What is the neighbourhood like?

Blankenstein is a small neighbourhood with 235 residents, mostly single-person households (195). It has a high proportion of young adults aged 15,25 (175), giving it a quiet, student-oriented atmosphere. Most homes are owner-occupied (91%), and the area is moderately urban with an address density of 1,600 per km².

Offered by
Oostergetel Makelaardij
View listing
Report this listing
8.5
Residents rate Meppel as very good
Based on 15 reviews
Safety
Housing
Cleanliness
Amenities
Education
Community
Greenery
Accessibility

Experiences from Meppel

How residents experience their municipality

Join the conversation
6.9
Martine van Dijk
Family · Terraced house
Galgenkamp27-02-2026
Cosy neighbourhood

On the row where I live, there is a cosy side of the street; every summer we sit outside together.

Auto-translated to English by AI
9.0
AS
Family · Semi-detached
Koninginnebuurt11-12-2025
Close to the park and the station, ideal

Nice houses and the greenery is well maintained, almost always tidy. Sometimes a bit of bustle from the station

Auto-translated to English by AI
9.0
AnnA Dreese
Living together · Overig
Bloemenbuurt17-07-2025
A wonderfully quiet child-friendly neighbourhood! Cosy and clean!

Everyone is very observant... still a young people's neighbourhood with many differences of opinion. The playground that is surrounded by watchful eyes and also when there is a bike four-day event, for example...

Auto-translated to English by AI
7.6
ANNEMARIE VERHAGEN
Living alone · Apartment
Koeberg29-03-2025
Good neighbourhood with shops nearby, a barber and a snack bar

My experience is that there is plenty to do and in the summer they always have a fair with a performance, and my neighbours are always there for me.

Auto-translated to English by AI
7.0
David de Waal
Family · Apartment
Heinsiusbuurt23-02-2025
A cosy neighbourhood.

It's a nice neighbourhood with nice people. Plenty of facilities and educational locations.

Auto-translated to English by AI
7.7
Anna
Living alone · Apartment
All in all a pleasant place and environment to live

I've been living here for almost 2 years now and all in all I'm satisfied. Of course, I sometimes see young guys on the street shouting hot-headedly and pushing/shoving each other, but that's part of it. Furthermore, I feel safe here and hardly anything happens. I don't feel attached to my neighbours or the other people on my street, but I do recognise a few and always say a friendly hello, and get it back. There are no arguments and we let each other live and leave each other alone, fine! The centre has enough amenities and I don't really miss anything, except for the fact that there is no Chinese restaurant that delivers food, but that might be very specific of me. For a place so central, I'm satisfied with how much green there is. Recently, a new small green area was added and I find this very pleasant both for the eye and for walking my dog. In terms of hygiene, I find it quite substandard. People leave dog poop lying around, there is often vomit on the street from people who have been out and about, and a lot of litter and food scraps. This surprises me in a negative way and I find it a great pity. This is the only downside; otherwise, I am very happy and satisfied with both my place and the environment!

Auto-translated to English by AI
8.4
Cb
Living alone · Overig
Zeeheldenbuurt29-12-2024
Cosy

I live in a nice neighbourhood of our city. Have nice neighbours. But last Saturday we found out that our neighbour across the street had been lying dead in his house for 2.5 weeks, so there isn't much social contact. Hopefully more in 2025. Because I was really shocked by it.

Auto-translated to English by AI
8.0
R. Maat
Living together · Overig
Verzetsbuurt16-09-2024
A quiet little neighbourhood where not much happens

Quiet, not very social; everyone has and does their own thing and it doesn't get any more exciting than that. There's enough education in the area, enough green space but could be better maintained!

Auto-translated to English by AI

Statistics for Meppel

Figures on residents, liveability and the housing market

All figures
Residents
Ages
5.5k0-15
4.5k15-25
8.7k25-45
9.6k45-65
7.5k65+
Gender
Men49%
Women51%
Households
Living alone39%
Without children29%
With children32%
Education level
VMBO, MBO 125%
HAVO/VWO, MBO 2-445%
HBO/WO29%
Origin
Netherlands84%
Europe6%
Outside Europe10%
Housing market
Pricesaveragemedian
Sale price €495,782€502,929
Sale per m² €4,298
Rent price €1,047 p/m€1,047 p/m
Rent per m² €14 p/m
Living area
Up to 60 m²5%
60-89 m²25%
90-119 m²29%
120-159 m²26%
160 m² and over15%
Listings
For sale92%
For rent8%
Year built
Before 194531%
1945-197010%
1970-199018%
1990-201020%
After 201021%
Energy labels
A+9%
A30%
B13%
C26%
D8%
E5%
F5%
G4%

Location and amenities

Gasgracht 43, Meppel

Jumbo
Marktstraat 16
312m
Lidl
Marktstraat 18
396m
Ekoplaza
Woldstraat 60-62
486m
Albert Heijn
Grote Akkerstraat 1
711m
SPAR express
Ceintuurbaan 100-104
1086m
Aldi
Van Oldenbarneveltplein 3
1175m
Jumbo
Rembrandtplein 81
1229m
Aldi
Rembrandtplein 34
1324m
Albert Heijn
Ruskenstuk 2
1338m
PLUS
Havelterweg 3
4462m

Risks and environmental factors

Noise, foundation and climate around this address

Noise levels

Above limit
Road traffic reference year 202257 dB
Railways reference year 202370 dB
Industry reference year 202456 dB
Annual average noise level (Lden) per source; the tick marks the statutory preferred limit value. Rough indication on a 10-metre grid, not a façade assessment. Source: RIVM (Atlas Leefomgeving).

Foundation risk

Low
Year built (BAG)1890
Soil typeSand
KCAF attention areaNiet kwetsbaar gebied – 40-60 %
Homes built before 1970 in this postcode area60.0%
Homes at risk of pile rot in the neighbourhood0.0%
Homes at risk of pile rot by 20500.0%
Homes at risk of subsidence by 20501.0%
Groundwater trend towards 2050Stable (-0.07 m)
Indication based on public sources, not a structural survey. Do the free foundation check at funderingskaartnederland.nl. Source: KCAF and BAG, a.o.

Rainwater flooding

Elevated
Water depth in a heavy downpour (70 mm)More than 30 cm
Water depth in an extreme downpour (140 mm)More than 30 cm
Position relative to surroundings21 cm higher
Water in the street during short, heavy downpours; actual nuisance depends on local drainage. Source: Klimaateffectatlas.

Flooding

Low
Chance, current climateVirtually none
Chance by 2050Virtually none
Water depth in a floodStays dry
Worst-case water depthStays dry
Probability and water depth in a flood; 2050 assumes the high scenario. Check your flood risk at overstroomik.nl. Source: Klimaateffectatlas.

Heat stress

Low
Projection for 2050Medium
Paved surface in the neighbourhood82.1%
Heat stress is how much the immediate area heats up extra on warm days: a lot of stone, asphalt and little greenery retain heat, making it feel noticeably warmer than outside built-up areas. The 2050 projection assumes the high climate scenario. Source: Klimaateffectatlas.

Similar homes

View more homes nearby

View listing
Buurtje.nl
View this home in the appGasgracht 43, Meppel
View