Vossenbelt-Zuid
Overijssel›Hengelo›Slangenbeek›Vossenbelt-Zuid

Vossenbelt-Zuid, Hengelo

Neighbourhood in Hengelo

Vossenbelt-Zuid has 2,295 residentsMost are 45 to 65 years old
There are 938 homes in Vossenbelt-ZuidCurrently there are 1 for sale and 0 for rent
Energy label A is the most common in Vossenbelt-ZuidBased on registered homes

Vossenbelt-Zuid is located in the province of Overijssel, in the municipality of Hengelo, in the district Slangenbeek The neighbourhood has a total area of 34 hectares, of which 34 hectares are land and 0 hectares are water. The neighbourhood is coded as BU01640801. The postcode area is 7559JA-7559WS.

Residents

Vossenbelt-Zuid has 2.295 residents. Of these, 50,8% are men and 49,0% are women. Most residents are 45 to 65 years (31,4%). The other age groups are 24,4% for '25 to 45 years', 16,8% for '0 to 15 years', 15,0% for '65 years or older' and 12,4% for '15 to 25 years'. Of the residents, 46,2% is unmarried, 44,7% is married, 6,8% is divorced and 2,4% is widowed. 1.765 residents originate from the Netherlands, 115 come from Europe and 415 come from countries outside Europe.

There are 950 households in Vossenbelt-Zuid. 26,8% of these are single-person households, 30,5% households without children and 42,6% households with children. The average household size is 2,4 persons. The national average is 2,1 persons.

In Vossenbelt-Zuid there are 1.900 income recipients. The average income per income recipient is €41.800, which is €400 (1%) lower than the national average of €42.200. Per resident, the average income is €34.000, which is €900 (3%) lower than the national average of €34.900. Most residents of Vossenbelt-Zuid are educated to an intermediate level. 47,2% have an intermediate education (HAVO, VWO or MBO 2-4), 36,1% have a university or higher professional education (HBO/WO) and 16,7% have a lower education (VMBO or MBO 1).

Of the 2.295 residents, around 78% are in paid employment, which amounts to 1.790 people. This is 6% higher than the national average of 72%. The majority of workers are in salaried employment (89%), while 11% are self-employed. In Vossenbelt-Zuid, 19% of residents receive a benefit. The largest group is those receiving a state pension (AOW). 290 people receive this benefit.

Housing

In Vossenbelt-Zuid there are 938 homes with an average assessed value (WOZ) of €369.000. Of these, around 99% are occupied and 1% unoccupied. Most homes are owner-occupied. This amounts to 20% rental homes and 80% owner-occupied homes. Of the homes, 79% privately owned, 17% owned by housing associations and 4% owned by other landlords. The most common construction periods in Vossenbelt-Zuid are 1990-2000 (86%) and 2000-2010 (13%).

Homes for sale

There is currently 1 homes for sale in Vossenbelt-Zuid. The most recently listed home is Stockholmstraat 25 by iQ Makelaars Eindhoven. Over the past year, 78 homes were sold in Vossenbelt-Zuid. On average, a home was sold within 36 days.

The average asking price for a home for sale in Vossenbelt-Zuid over the past year was €463.359. This is 26% higher than the average assessed value (WOZ) of €369.000. The average asking price per m² of plot is €1.524.

Rental homes

There are currently no homes for rent in Vossenbelt-Zuid. The most recent home is Arhusstraat 26, offered by www.woninghuren.nl. Over the past year, 4 homes were let in Vossenbelt-Zuid. On average, a listing was let within 4 days.

No recent rental data available for Vossenbelt-Zuid.

Energy

In Vossenbelt-Zuid there are 547 addresses with a registered energy label. The most common labels are A (49%), B (40%) and A+ (6%). On average, an address in Vossenbelt-Zuid uses 2.770 kWh of electricity per year. This is 9% above the national average of 2.550 kWh. Natural gas consumption, at 840 m³ per year, is 5% above the national average of 800 m³.

Street names

  • Osnabruckstraat
  • Brusselstraat
  • Emsdettenplein
  • Oslostraat
  • Kirunastraat
  • Nordhornstraat
  • Arhusstraat
  • Stavangerstraat
  • Binnenveldweg
  • Antwerpenstraat
  • Topweg
  • Stockholmstraat
  • Hammerfeststraat
  • Gronaustraat
  • Namenstraat
  • Kalmarstraat
  • Larvikstraat
  • Mechelenstraat
  • Kortrijkstraat
  • Oostendestraat
  • Luxemburgstraat
  • Helsinkistraat
  • Wevelgemstraat
  • Waregemstraat
  • Aalststraat
  • Trondheimstraat
  • Turnhoutstraat
  • Knokkestraat
  • Esbjergstraat
  • Münsterstraat
  • Berlijnstraat
  • Gotenburgstraat
  • Gentplein
  • Odensestraat

Amenities

GP
0,6 km
Pharmacy
0,6 km
Hospital
5,4 km
Supermarket
0,6 km
Railway station
4,6 km
Day nursery
0,3 km
Primary school
0,7 km
Secondary school
3,6 km
View homes in Vossenbelt-Zuid

Easily find available homes, schools and supermarkets on our map.

View homes for sale View homes for rent
Rate Vossenbelt-Zuid

Share your opinion and help improve the neighbourhood.

  • Takes less than 2 minutes
  • Help home seekers
  • Improve your neighbourhood
Write a review
–
Vossenbelt-Zuid has no ratings yet
Ratings can be submitted via the button below
Write a review
Safety
Housing
Cleanliness
Amenities
Education
Community
Greenery
Accessibility

Statistics about the residents

Ages

Residents per age category

Household composition

Households per category
255Single-person households
290Households without children
405Households with children

Gender

Residents by gender
Men
Women

Marital status

Residents by marital status
Married
Unmarried
Divorced
Widowed

Origin

Residents per category of origin
Netherlands
Europe
Outside Europe

Work & income

Labour participation and average income
€34,000 P.A.average per resident3% below the national average
€41,800 P.A.average per income recipient1% below the national average
89%of the employed are in paid employment
11%of the employed are self-employed
78%
of the residents are employed
72%
is the national average

Education level

Residents per education level
VMBO, MBO 1
HAVO/VWO, MBO 2-4
HBO/WO

Wealth

Median wealth per household
Vossenbelt-Zuid
Netherlands

Benefits

Residents per benefit type
Social assistance
Disability
Unemployment

Housing market in Vossenbelt-Zuid

Sale price · Q4 2026
€441.417
average▼ 1,7%
€469.750
median▲ 21,2%
6 sales · vs. Q3 2026
€/m² for sale · Q4 2026
€3.523
average▲ 4,6%
€3.079
median▼ 12,3%
-12% vs. national average

Sales market

Market speed and dynamics, last 12 months
36 days ▲ 27,2%
average time listed · vs. last year
77
sales in the past year
142 m²
average living area
-12%
cheaper than the national average

Year built

Age of the housing stock

Energy labels

Sustainability of the housing stock

Living area

Distribution of home sizes

Statistics about the homes

Home types

Addresses per home type

Construction periods

Addresses per construction period

Labels

Addresses per energy label

Energy consumption

Average per address, compared with the Netherlands
Natural gas (m³)
Vossenbelt-Zuid
840
Netherlands
800
Electricity (kWh)
Vossenbelt-Zuid
2.770
Netherlands
2.550

Frequently asked questions about Vossenbelt-Zuid

Which type of home is most common in Vossenbelt-Zuid?

The housing stock is relatively young — 100% dates from after 1990. In addition, the most common type is terraced houses (57%).

How expensive are houses in Vossenbelt-Zuid?

Over the past year a home for sale in Vossenbelt-Zuid was listed for an average of €464,506 (€3,309 per m²). That is 12% below the Dutch national average.

Who lives in Vossenbelt-Zuid?

Buurt Vossenbelt-Zuid has 2,295 residents. The largest age group is 45 to 65 years (31%). Many families: 43% of the households have children.

How sustainable is the housing supply in Vossenbelt-Zuid?

The housing supply in Vossenbelt-Zuid is remarkably efficient: 94% has an A, A+ or B label. The average natural gas consumption per household is 840 m³ per year.

Which amenities are close to Vossenbelt-Zuid?

From Vossenbelt-Zuid you can on average reach a supermarket at 0.6 km, a GP at 0.6 km, a railway station at 4.6 km, a primary school at 0.7 km (as the crow flies, source: CBS).

Buurtje.nl
Buurtje.nl in the appSearch faster and respond first
Open