Muren

Muren, Houten

Neighbourhood in Houten

Muren has 2,115 residentsMost are 45 to 65 years old
There are 751 homes in MurenCurrently there are 7 for sale and 0 for rent
Energy label A is the most common in MurenBased on registered homes

Muren is located in the province of Utrecht, in the municipality of Houten, in the district Houten Zuid-West The neighbourhood has a total area of 28 hectares, of which 26 hectares are land and 2 hectares are water. The neighbourhood is coded as BU03211235. The postcode area is 3991EK-3991WX.

Residents

Muren has 2.115 residents. Of these, 50,8% are men and 49,2% are women. Most residents are 45 to 65 years (30,5%). The other age groups are 22,5% for '25 to 45 years', 20,1% for '0 to 15 years', 16,5% for '15 to 25 years' and 10,4% for '65 years or older'. Of the residents, 51,8% is unmarried, 41,4% is married, 5,0% is divorced and 2,1% is widowed. 1.710 residents originate from the Netherlands, 95 come from Europe and 315 come from countries outside Europe.

There are 735 households in Muren. 17,7% of these are single-person households, 23,1% households without children and 59,2% households with children. The average household size is 2,8 persons. The national average is 2,1 persons.

In Muren there are 1.600 income recipients. The average income per income recipient is €49.100, which is €6.900 (16%) higher than the national average of €42.200. Per resident, the average income is €38.200, which is €3.300 (9%) higher than the national average of €34.900. Most residents of Muren are highly educated. 46,2% have a university or higher professional education (HBO/WO), 31,0% have an intermediate education (HAVO, VWO or MBO 2-4) and 22,8% have a lower education (VMBO or MBO 1).

Of the 2.115 residents, around 84% are in paid employment, which amounts to 1.777 people. This is 12% higher than the national average of 72%. The majority of workers are in salaried employment (87%), while 13% are self-employed. In Muren, 14% of residents receive a benefit. The largest group is those receiving a state pension (AOW). 200 people receive this benefit.

Housing

In Muren there are 751 homes with an average assessed value (WOZ) of €577.000. Of these, around 99% are occupied and 1% unoccupied. Most homes are owner-occupied. This amounts to 15% rental homes and 85% owner-occupied homes. Of the homes, 84% privately owned, 9% owned by housing associations and 7% owned by other landlords. The most common construction periods in Muren are 2000-2010 (100%) and 2010-2020 (0%).

Homes for sale

There are currently 8 homes for sale in Muren. The most recently listed home is Torenmuur 5 by De Keizer makelaars Houten. Over the past year, 71 homes were sold in Muren. On average, a home was sold within 26 days.

The average asking price for a home for sale in Muren over the past year was €635.345. This is 10% higher than the average assessed value (WOZ) of €577.000. The average asking price per m² of plot is €6.109.

Rental homes

There are currently no homes for rent in Muren. The most recent home is Burchtmuur 20, offered by B&S Rental Service. Over the past year, 15 homes were let in Muren. On average, a listing was let within 45 days.

No recent rental data available for Muren.

Energy

In Muren there are 435 addresses with a registered energy label. The most common labels are A (86%), B (8%) and A+ (5%). On average, an address in Muren uses 2.880 kWh of electricity per year. This is 13% above the national average of 2.550 kWh. With an annual consumption of 460 m³ per address, natural gas consumption is 43% below the national average of 800 m³.

Street names

  • Kerkmuur
  • Spiegelmuur
  • Keermuur
  • Kleimuur
  • Schonauwensepad
  • Kademuur
  • Burchtmuur
  • Tolmuur
  • Cascademuur
  • De Muur
  • Kluismuur
  • Grachtmuur
  • Kapelmuur
  • Werfmuur
  • Schoneveldsepad
  • Torenmuur
  • Draagmuur
  • Paleismuur
  • Hofmuur
  • Haardmuur
  • Stadsmuur
  • Slotmuur
  • Kanaalmuur
  • Tuinmuur
  • Galerijmuur
  • Vestingsmuur
  • Kantelenmuur
  • Donjonmuur
  • Boogmuur
  • Granietsteen
  • Kloostermuur

Amenities

GP
3,0 km
Pharmacy
3,0 km
Hospital
3,6 km
Supermarket
3,4 km
Railway station
2,3 km
Day nursery
0,3 km
Primary school
0,6 km
Secondary school
4,0 km
View homes in Muren

Easily find available homes, schools and supermarkets on our map.

View homes for sale View homes for rent
Rate Muren

Share your opinion and help improve the neighbourhood.

  • Takes less than 2 minutes
  • Help home seekers
  • Improve your neighbourhood
Write a review
–
Muren has no ratings yet
Ratings can be submitted via the button below
Write a review
Safety
Housing
Cleanliness
Amenities
Education
Community
Greenery
Accessibility

Statistics about the residents

Ages

Residents per age category

Household composition

Households per category
130Single-person households
170Households without children
435Households with children

Gender

Residents by gender
Men
Women

Marital status

Residents by marital status
Married
Unmarried
Divorced
Widowed

Origin

Residents per category of origin
Netherlands
Europe
Outside Europe

Work & income

Labour participation and average income
€38,200 P.A.average per resident9% above the national average
€49,100 P.A.average per income recipient16% above the national average
87%of the employed are in paid employment
13%of the employed are self-employed
84%
of the residents are employed
72%
is the national average

Education level

Residents per education level
VMBO, MBO 1
HAVO/VWO, MBO 2-4
HBO/WO

Wealth

Median wealth per household
Muren
Netherlands

Benefits

Residents per benefit type
Social assistance
Disability
Unemployment

Housing market in Muren

Sale price · Q4 2026
€573.286
average▼ 5,4%
€499.000
median▼ 16,1%
7 sales · vs. Q3 2026
€/m² for sale · Q4 2026
€4.493
average▼ 10,6%
€4.403
median▼ 9,8%
+21% vs. national average

Sales market

Market speed and dynamics, last 12 months
23 days
average time listed · vs. last year
71
sales in the past year
131 m²
average living area
+21%
more expensive than the national average

Rental market

Market speed and dynamics, last 12 months
43 days ▲ 227,3%
average time listed · vs. last year
11
lettings in the past year
134 m²
average living area
+10%
more expensive than the national average

Year built

Age of the housing stock

Energy labels

Sustainability of the housing stock

Living area

Distribution of home sizes

Statistics about the homes

Home types

Addresses per home type

Construction periods

Addresses per construction period

Labels

Addresses per energy label

Energy consumption

Average per address, compared with the Netherlands
Natural gas (m³)
Muren
460
Netherlands
800
Electricity (kWh)
Muren
2.880
Netherlands
2.550

Frequently asked questions about Muren

What kind of homes are there in Muren?

The housing stock is relatively young — 100% dates from after 1990. In addition, the most common type is terraced houses (50%).

What do you pay for a house in Muren?

Over the past year a home for sale in Muren was listed for an average of €638,514 (€4,876 per m²). That is 21% above the Dutch national average. Last quarter prices fell by 5%.

What do you pay for a rental home in Muren?

A rental home in Muren cost an average of €2,379 per month (€17 per m²). That is 10% above the national average.

What kind of people live in Muren?

Buurt Muren has 2,115 residents. The largest age group is 45 to 65 years (30%). Many families: 59% of the households have children.

How energy-efficient are the homes in Muren?

The housing supply in Muren is remarkably efficient: 100% has an A, A+ or B label. The average natural gas consumption per household is 460 m³ per year.

What is within walking distance in Muren?

From Muren you can on average reach a supermarket at 3.4 km, a GP at 3.0 km, a railway station at 2.3 km, a primary school at 0.6 km (as the crow flies, source: CBS).

Buurtje.nl
Buurtje.nl in the appSearch faster and respond first
Open