Tussenwoning te koop: Kremerstraat 21, Bergen Op Zoom
BuyBergen op ZoomTerraced housesKremerstraat 21

Kremerstraat 21

Centrum, Bergen op Zoom

€ 535,000
Neighbourhood Centrum, Bergen Op ZoomNeighbourhood
Spacious living area of 214m²
45% larger than average in the neighbourhood
Jumbo 321m away
10 supermarkets within 1 km
Popular neighbourhood for first-time buyers
32% of residents are aged 25 to 45
AI summary

A piece of history on Kremerstraat

This terraced house on Kremerstraat in Bergen op Zoom is a rare find: built in 1500, it has a floor area of 214 m² and a plot of 135 m². The price of €535,000 is 29% above the neighbourhood average of €413,930, which is understandable given the size and character. For comparison, terraced houses in Bergen op Zoom vary widely in price and condition.

The Centrum neighbourhood

The Centrum neighbourhood is the historic heart of Bergen op Zoom, with a lively mix of shops, restaurants and cultural venues. Based on three resident reviews, opinions are mixed: one resident calls it "Nice and cosy neighbourhood" with friendly people, while another notes "Very many so-called confused people in the neighbourhood under the influence of something." A third says "There is something to do here and there" with plenty of activities. The area has a high address density (3214 addresses per km²) and a large share of single-person households (1355 out of 4040 residents).

Life on the street

Daily life here is convenient: Jumbo is just around the corner, Ekoplaza is a couple of streets away, and Albert Heijn is a ten-minute walk. For families, Montessori Kindcentrum Bergen op Zoom and RK Basisschool Sancta Maria are within easy reach, as is MollerJuvenaat secondary school. The train station is 1.6 km away, and the municipality of Bergen op Zoom offers further amenities.

Source and availability

At the time of writing, this home is listed via De VIERWINDEN makelaardij and also appears on Funda. The energy label is F, which is the second-lowest label, so expect higher heating costs.

This summary was generated with AI and may contain errors. Always verify the details with the provider.

Features

Details of this home

Transfer

StatusAvailable
Ownership situationVolle eigendom
Listed since2 July 2026
Date discovered9 July 2026

Price

Asking price€ 535,000
Price per m²€ 2,500

Areas and volume

Living area214 m²
Object areaLand Registry (Kadaster)214 m²
Plot area135 m²
Volume620 m³
Insure your home and belongingsGet insured

Layout

Rooms7
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Floors3

Construction

Property typeHuis
Year built1500
SettingIn centrum

Outdoor space

BalconyDakterras aanwezig

Location

NeighbourhoodCentrum
MunicipalityBergen op Zoom

Frequently asked questions

About Kremerstraat 21, Bergen Op Zoom

Is €535,000 a fair price for this house?

The asking price is €535,000, which is 29% above the neighbourhood average of €413,930. However, this home is much larger than average (214 m² vs 138 m²) and is a historic terraced house from 1500. The price per m² works out to about €2,500, while the neighbourhood average is €3,557 per m², so it is actually below that benchmark.

What is the energy label F and what does it mean?

The energy label is F, which is an official registration from EP-Online. Label F is the second-lowest label, meaning the home is not very energy-efficient. You can expect relatively high energy costs. The label does not tell you exactly what causes the low rating, it could be the heating system, ventilation or other factors.

How is the neighbourhood Centrum in Bergen op Zoom?

Centrum is the historic city centre with a high density of shops, restaurants and cultural activities. It has a very high address density (3214 per km²) and a large number of single-person households. Resident reviews give an average score of 7.42 out of 10, with comments ranging from 'cosy and friendly' to concerns about nuisance from people under influence.

What schools are near Kremerstraat 21?

There are several schools within walking distance. Montessori Kindcentrum Bergen op Zoom (primary) is 296 m away, RK Basisschool Sancta Maria (primary) is 354 m, and MollerJuvenaat (secondary) is 410 m. Regional Scholengemeenschap 't Rijks (secondary) is 473 m away.

Which supermarkets are close by?

Jumbo is 344 m away, Ekoplaza is 450 m, and Albert Heijn is 800 m. There are also Aldi and another Albert Heijn within about 850 m. So daily groceries are easily done on foot.

How far is the train station from this house?

The distance to the train station is 1.6 km, which is about a 20-minute walk or a short bike ride.

What is the plot size and does it include a garden?

The plot size is 135 m². The listing does not mention a garden, so it is not clear whether there is outdoor space.

Offered by
De VIERWINDEN makelaardij
View listing
Report this listing
7.4
Residents rate Centrum as good
Based on 3 reviews
Safety
Housing
Cleanliness
Amenities
Education
Community
Greenery
Accessibility

Experiences from Centrum

How residents experience their neighbourhood

Join the conversation
5.6
Sandra
Family · Overig
20-11-2025
The centre

Very many so-called confused people in the neighbourhood under the influence of something. I think they should look at how to keep these kinds of people out of the neighbourhood as much as possible.

Auto-translated to English by AI
8.8
Angelique Heyermans
Living alone · Apartment
17-08-2025
Nice and cosy neighbourhood

Friendly people live in the neighbourhood

Auto-translated to English by AI
7.9
Angelique Heyermans
Living alone · Apartment
25-07-2025
There is something to do here and there

There are also plenty of activities in the city

Auto-translated to English by AI

Statistics for Centrum

Figures on residents, liveability and the housing market

All figures
Residents
Ages
2850-15
46015-25
1.3k25-45
1.1k45-65
88565+
Gender
Men52%
Women48%
Households
Living alone55%
Without children29%
With children15%
Education level
VMBO, MBO 123%
HAVO/VWO, MBO 2-444%
HBO/WO34%
Origin
Netherlands71%
Europe17%
Outside Europe12%
Housing market
Pricesaveragemedian
Sale price €433,764€335,000
Sale per m² €3,494
Rent price €1,593 p/m€1,625 p/m
Rent per m² €16 p/m
Living area
Up to 60 m²14%
60-89 m²28%
90-119 m²26%
120-159 m²14%
160 m² and over18%
Listings
For sale85%
For rent15%
Year built
Before 194563%
1945-197011%
1970-199022%
1990-20102%
After 20102%
Energy labels
A+10%
A9%
B12%
C25%
D19%
E11%
F8%
G6%

Location and amenities

Kremerstraat 21, Bergen Op Zoom

Jumbo
Burg. van Hasseltstraat 1
321m
Ekoplaza
Wassenaarstraat 32
427m
Albert Heijn
Markiezaatsweg 5
816m
Albert Heijn
Glacisstraat 15
832m
Aldi
Glacisstraat 17
853m
Lidl
Antwerpsestraatweg 100
1067m
Nettorama
Antwerpsestraatweg 100
1171m
Boon's Markt
Bloemendaal 56
1307m
Dirk
Noordgeest 14-18
1642m
Jumbo
Vogelaar 29
1739m

Risks and environmental factors

Noise, foundation and climate around this address

Noise levels

Within limit
Road traffic reference year 202244 dB
Railways reference year 202330 dB
Air traffic reference year 202230 dB
Annual average noise level (Lden) per source; the tick marks the statutory preferred limit value. Rough indication on a 10-metre grid, not a façade assessment. Source: RIVM (Atlas Leefomgeving).

Foundation risk

Medium
Year built (BAG)1500
Soil typeSand
KCAF attention areaStedelijk gebied – 80-100 %
Homes built before 1970 in this postcode area92.9%
Homes at risk of pile rot in the neighbourhood1.9%
Homes at risk of pile rot by 20501.9%
Homes at risk of subsidence by 20500.9%
Groundwater trend towards 2050Rising (+0.14 m)
Indication based on public sources, not a structural survey. Do the free foundation check at funderingskaartnederland.nl. Source: KCAF and BAG, a.o.

Rainwater flooding

Elevated
Water depth in a heavy downpour (70 mm)More than 30 cm
Water depth in an extreme downpour (140 mm)More than 30 cm
Position relative to surroundings205 cm lower
Water in the street during short, heavy downpours; actual nuisance depends on local drainage. Source: Klimaateffectatlas.

Flooding

Low
Chance, current climateVirtually none
Chance by 2050Virtually none
Water depth in a floodStays dry
Worst-case water depthStays dry
Probability and water depth in a flood; 2050 assumes the high scenario. Check your flood risk at overstroomik.nl. Source: Klimaateffectatlas.

Heat stress

Medium
Projection for 2050Elevated
Paved surface in the neighbourhood100.0%
Heat stress is how much the immediate area heats up extra on warm days: a lot of stone, asphalt and little greenery retain heat, making it feel noticeably warmer than outside built-up areas. The 2050 projection assumes the high climate scenario. Source: Klimaateffectatlas.

Similar homes

View more homes nearby

View listing
Buurtje.nl
View this home in the appKremerstraat 21, Bergen Op Zoom
View